Cocoa butter is widely known as one of the worlds most effective skin care ingredients. The butter is a yellowish fatty acid that is extracted directly from the cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smooths skin. It is most commonly used for dry skin and the treatment of stretch marks. It has a natural source of vitamin E. It is also an excellent treatment for chapped hands, lips, pregnant skin and skin irritation. It is grown most commonly in Ghana, from the Theobroma cacao tree. This is a food grade cocoa butter. Made in Ghana.
After melting down the cocoa butter you can add an oil like coconut, almond, or shea nut oil and mix it in to make the cocoa butter more creamy (add oil slowly to you liking). Natural cocoa butter is always going to be solid at room temperature just because of its nature.
Ingredients: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter. M-245
Cocoa butter has a shelf life of 2-5 years.
Ingredients: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter. Click here to know more about Cocoa butter.
Cocoa Butter Information
How to care for African butters
Click here for more African skin care solutions.
Make you own Coco-Mango body butter lotion!M-245
Download the MSDS sheet
Download the second MSDS sheet