Please note: Due to the rise in temperatures, the chances of oils/butters leaking increases. Africa Imports will do what it can to prevent your order from having any leaked out oils/butters without having to raise packaging/shipping prices. However with boxes sitting in UPS/FedEx/US Mail trucks that can get up to 125° F, there is a chance of something busting/leaking due to the high temperatures these boxes are exposed to. We appreciate your patience during these warmer months.
Tea Tree Oil
Discover natures solution to your skincare needs Tea tree oil is a highly effective antifungal/antibacterial skin soother, derived from the native tree ‘Melaleuca alternifolia’ in Australia. Though grown in Australia, this product is very popular for Nubian skin, because of its numerous healing benefits. Tea tree oil contains numerous organic nutrients that fight harmful bacterial and fungi and effectively prevent infection in cuts, scrapes, insect bites, and stings.
Egypt's answer to pure skin health
Discover the 2000-year-old health and skincare secret of black seed oil. Known as the seed of blessing. Black seed has been prized it's healing properties since time immemorial. Said to cure everything except death.
Derived from the buttercup plant in Egypt, this oil has become immensely popular throughout the world for its skincare benefits. Black seed oil contains a high vitamin, mineral and essential fatty acid content, which make it an amazing skin treat. The pharaoh Tutankamun even had a bottle of the oil in his tomb! Made in Egypt.
Over 200 studies have been carried out at international universities, confirming the benefits of black seed oil for health and skincare. Black seed is listed as one of the most effective antibiotics, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and immune boosting agents around. Originates in Sri Lanka.
Ingredients: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin Seed) Oil. Made in Egypt.
Generally, a shelf life of two years is prescribed for black seed oil. This does not mean that the oil will become unusable after two years. The oil remains usable but loses its healthy properties step by step after two years.
What black seed oil can do for you:
How to use black seed oil: For healthy hair, mix a little black seed oil with your shampoo or apply directly to your hair as a conditioner. For beautiful skin, apply black seed oil to wet skin. Cover with a warm moist cloth and leave for about 20 minutes. Wash this off. Repeat this a couple of times a week to help reduce wrinkles, fine lines, or just to keep your skin soft and supple.
If you are heating black seed oil and using it as a a hot oil treatment then you do not need to wash it out. If you are using it as a conditioner, wash out a few minutes after use on skin or hair. You can use black seed oil on any area that needs an improvement and leave it there, or you can use it as a mask and wash it off after about 5-10 minutes.Made in Egypt
Find a wealth of ideas with grapeseed oil
Grapeseed oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various grapes. This all-natural oil has numerous beneficial uses. It is famous for its plentiful antioxidants, high amount of Vitamin E, Vitamin C, and Beta-Carotene. Has a shelf life of one year. This is not to be used in cutting fragrance oils. Made in South Africa.
Ingredients: Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil. 1 lb. O-510
Shelf life of 6-9 months.
Virgin Hemp Seed Oil
To Use: Apply on face and/or body for moisturization and healing. You can also use this as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for fragrances. External use only. 1 lb. M-P347LB
Ingredients: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp Seed) Oil
Shelf life up to 12-18 months
Refreshing Healing From the Tropics
This oil is most famous for increasing hair growth and softening dry, damaged hair. Also helps to ease symptoms of insect bites; calms nerves; and reduces anxiety.
Maracuja Passion Fruit oil gently soothes and calms stressed skin and is high in healing essential fatty acids - alpha linoleic & alpha linolenic which are important in developing and maintaining the skins natural barrier of defense - the epidermis. The absence of these oils can lead to dry skin, so using passion fruit oil can aid in the restoration of the skins natural moisture. We recommend using this oil for massage, hydrating irritated or dry skin & general everyday moisturizing. Made in Brazil. M-P115
Shelf life of 1 year.
Experience skin and body perfection with this powerful blend of coconut oil and shea butter.
Say hello to soft, luminous skin, and complete body health with raw coconut oil and shea butter. This soft creamy oil moisturizes skin while fighting away wrinkles, blemishes, and chronic eczema. You can also substitute your regular cooking oils with coconut oil for an increased energy level, a natural resistance against viruses, and weight loss. Imported from Philippines. 16 oz. M-P405
Enjoy new benefits!
Find out how to make your skin smooth and supple with vitamin E oil. Vitamin E oil is full of antioxidants and natural moisturizers to heal and protect your skin! Vitamin E is famous for healing the effects of psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks, and fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E oil also can protect your skin, hair, and nails from harsh environmental factors like wind, pollution, and intense sunlight. Not intended for use as a sunscreen. Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol, d-beta tocopherol, d-gamma tocopherol, d-delta tocopherol.) and (GMO Free) refined soybean oil. Made in USA. M-320
Has a shelf life of two years.
Babassu oil - One of the most sought after ingredients for the entire skin care industry. Melts and absorbs into skin instantly where it balances the natural oils in your skin. Helps with problems caused by eczema, makes hair and skin shiny, and soothing irritated and sensitive skin.
Babassu oil is pressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm tree nuts in the Amazon regions of South America. At room temperature, this natural oil is a solid form with a white color. When melted, it has a liquid form with a clear to light yellowish color, similar to vegetable oil.
Babassu oil is beneficial for skin, hair and scalp conditions. It has protective, soothing, softening, moisturizing, and conditioning properties. The oil penetrates the skin quickly without a greasy residue. Its skin nourishing properties aid dry, itchy skin, oily skin, eczema and more! Also wonderful for hair care as its moisturizing elements repair dry scalp, dry itchy scalp, and other scalp conditions. 4 oz. M-P299
Shelf life: 1 year
Skin-Softening Coconut Moisturizing Oil
This moisturizing oil softens your entire body and leaves you feeling velvety smooth and gently protected from wind, heat, and pollution for hours. Has a soft coconut scent. 9 oz. M-223
Shelf life: 18 months
Enjoy new benefits!
Find out how to make your skin smooth and supple with vitamin E oil. Vitamin E oil is full of antioxidants and natural moisturizers to heal and protect your skin! Vitamin E is famous for healing the effects of psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks, and fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E oil also can protect your skin, hair, and nails from harsh environmental factors like wind, pollution, and intense sunlight. Not intended for use as a sunscreen. Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol, d-beta tocopherol, d-gamma tocopherol, d-delta tocopherol.) and (GMO Free) refined soybean oil. Made in USA. M-322
Has a shelf life of two years.