Search
All Categories
    Menu Close
    Back to all

    The Wonders of Argan Oil

    arganseeds-smArgan oil has been becoming popular in the past few years for its restorative and age-defying properties. It is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.), found in Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. It is very high in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. These make it good for scar tissue in the skin and for bringing a shine to otherwise lackluster skin. Argan oil has traditionally been used to treat skin conditions and to nourish dry hair. Not only that, but it has some socio-economic impacts for Morocco. Women working in fair trade co-operatives harvest and produce argan oil which helps them and their families economically and socially. The popularity of argan oil has improved working conditions for these women workers. Women use their income to provide themselves and their families with an education and are gaining much respect and independence. Also because of it, the argan tree is treated as a valuable natural resource and Morocco is preserving and protecting forests of these trees better. These trees provide food, shelter, and protection from the encroaching desert. More argan trees are being planted and nurseries has been set up for young trees. In fact, Unesco has designated the 10,000-square-mile argan-growing region as a biosphere reserve. We at Africa Imports sell argan oil in two sizes. For the 4 oz bottle, click here. For the 1 lb bottle, click here. m-p166s M-P166LBs
    Comments
    Write a comment Close