Categories

Avocado in Soap

 

Avocado is a very recent discovery in skin treatment and remedies, and so far it has had outstanding results. Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is rich and heavy but penetrates the skin for a nutritive and therapeutic experience. Avocado oil contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the “youth mineral” potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins), which are famous for being beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. 

Unsaponifiables are a group of compounds called plant sterolins. Sterolins soften the skin, having an amazing moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reducing scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean and Avocado oil.

avocado pear

In a 1991 study at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology found that skin treatment with avocado oil significantly increases water soluble collagen content in the dermis, which effects the aging of the skin. Avocado is used in many folk medicines as an aphrodisiac. Avocado oil is an emollient and very stable. According to many dermatologists avocado does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Avocado also removes the fine wrinkles of aging and help protect the skin from ultraviolet rays.

 

Click Here for more free articles!

Click Here for more personal care products

This article is free. You can publish or circulate this article on other websites as long as you give credit to Africa Imports; and include a link back to africaimports.com at the end of the article.