As promised, here are some more ways you can use some of your favorite African butters and oils to get the most for your money and also have more benefits to offer to your customers.
Most commonly used as: A cutting oil for fragrance oils or for making incense
Did you know? You can also use grapeseed oil as:
- A cooking oil, it is commonly used for grilling, sautéing, and in salad dressings.
- Grapeseed oil lowers bad cholesterol and raises HDL (the good cholesterol).
- A skin and face moisturizer
- Helps repair the skin around the eyes.
- Reduces the appearance of stretch marks.
Most commonly used for: Improving skin health and tone
Did you know? You can also use neem oil for:
- Lightening scars and pigmentation
- Soothing and moisturizing dry, cracked skin
- Getting rid of fungus
- Healing psoriasis
- As a natural insect repellent for you or your garden.
- To relieve dry, itchy scalp
- As a lice treatment
Did you know? Supermodel Christy Turlington’s Ayurvedic skin care regimen includes neem oil.
Most commonly used as: A skin moisturizer
Did you know? You can also use mango butter for:
- A wrinkle treatment. Many dermatologists say that regular use of mango butter will diminish fine lines and wrinkles within 4-6 weeks of daily use.
- Healing diaper rash.
- Relieving symptoms of poison ivy, poison oak, or nettles.
- Relieving insect bites.
- Fighting frost bite.
- Clearing blemishes and uneven skin tone.
- Treating eczema and dermatitis.
If you’d like to see more articles about African skin care products just go to the Africa Imports web site or Click Here
This article is free. You can publish or circulate this article on other websites as long as you give credit to Africa Imports; and include a link back to africaimports.com at the end of the article.