Filter by:

Clear All
Categories

Healing Oils

Please note:  Due to the rise in temperatures, the chances of oils/butters leaking increases. Africa Imports will do what it can to prevent your order from having any leaked out oils/butters without having to raise packaging/shipping prices.  However with boxes sitting in UPS/FedEx/US Mail trucks that can get up to 125° F, there is a chance of something busting/leaking due to the high temperatures these boxes are exposed to. We appreciate your patience during these warmer months.

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

Organic Virgin Baobab Oil - 1 oz.

Africa's secret treasure
Discover multitudes of ways to enrich your skin with new, rare baobab oil. This oil comes from Zambia, where it is pressed from the fruit of the baobab tree. The oil is considered so valuable, that people from across the globe will travel to Zambia to get it. In fact, the baobab tree is often called 'The Tree of Life'. Now you can get this oil from your own home, and experience this African treasure for yourself. Baobab oil is endowed with essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E, and F that work to dramatically improve your skin. Made in Zambia.

Ingredients: Adansonia di gitata (Baobab) Seed Oil.

Shelf life of 4-5 years.

Here are just some of the many benefits of baobab oil:

How baobab oil can help you:
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Dramatically improves skin tone
  • Reduces signs of aging
  • Heals acne, and scarring from acne
  • Heals scars and stretch marks
  • Heals eczema and psoriasis
  • Can be used in soapmaking
  • Can be used as an intensive hair conditioner
  • Can be used as a hot oil treatment Conditions cuticles and nails

M-356
Sku: M-356
Wholesale: $6.95 Retail: $13.90

Argan Oil: 1 Lb.

Beautifying Moroccan Argan Oil
Rejuvenate your hair and skin with this rare Moroccan oil. This oil regenerates and renews skin cells making your skin softer and more supple, more toned, and more resistant to pollution. The vitamin E in argan oil makes it effective for relieving muscle aches and joint pains.

For Your Hair: Argan oil repairs, hydrates, moisturizes and adds shine to your hair. It is non-greasy and instantly conditions while eliminating frizz.

How to use it: Apply a small amount to wet or dry hair or to your skin for instant benefits.

M-P166LB

Shelf Life of 2 years+

Sku: M-P166LB
Wholesale: $37.95 Retail: $75.90

Raw Shea Butter Bath & Body Oil - 8 oz.

Relax and indulge with our blend of ultra-moisturizing Shea Oil and antioxidant-rich Frankincense and Myrrh Oils. Use daily to help nourish and enhance skin's appearance. M-831

Pour into warm bath to create a fragrant spa bath. Gently rub into skin after shower or bath to restore moisture. Warm gently in hands to use as a calming massage oil.

Shelf life up to 12 months

Sku: M-831
Wholesale: $9.95 Retail: $19.90

Grape Seed Oil - 1 Gallon

Grape Seed OIl - 1 Gallon
Experience a wealth of benefits with nourishing grape seed oil. You can use this oil alone or as a carrier oil to make your own body care products or fragrances. This all-natural oil is famous for its plentiful antioxidants, high vitamin E content, vitamin C, and beta-carotene. Grape seed is a light, odorless oil with smooth emollient properties. It moisturizes and soothes away dryness and irritation. Grape seed oil is suitable for all skin types and won't clog pores or cause break outs. Has a shelf life of one year. O-510G
Sku: O-510G
Wholesale: $49.95 Retail: $99.90

Jojoba Oil - 1 Gallon

Say hello to radiant, soft skin and hair with the new jojoba oil!
This rare luxury oil is derived from the desert plant Simmondsia Chinesis and heals your skin without feeling greasy or sticky. Massage a few drops of the oil on the skin to heal lines, wrinkles, irritation while soothing and moisturizing your skin. You'll feel silky smooth and experience a beauty you may have never experienced otherwise! Use in hair to have a shiny, soft lustrous locks! 100% pure jojoba oil will open up a world of opportunities you won't want to miss! Made in South Africa. Get the benefits now. 1 gallon M-232

Shelf Life of 2 years+

Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.

Jojoba oil can help with dry, weak, brittle hair. It can be used in color-treated or permed hair and have the same results. Jojoba oil rids the scalp of dandruff, moisturizes dry hair, gets rid of fizz, detangles, repairs dry damaged hair, and adds shine and gloss.

How you can use jojoba oil: As a leave-in conditioner, place a small amount in your hair, rub your hands together and wipe the oil though your hair. You can either leave it in or wash it out with a mild shampoo. You can also add 2 tbsp. of jojoba oil into the bottle of your favorite shampoo.

What jojoba oil can do for you:

  • Moisturizes dry or flaky skin
  • Clears and minimizes pores while clearing skin of blemishes
  • Helps to prevent wrinkles and lines
  • Keeps skin soft, smooth and supple
  • When used as a hair conditioner; leaves hair soft, shiny and healthy.
  • Use as a scalp treatment to relieve dry scalp or dandruff while moisturizing your hair.
  • Can be used as a soothing massage oil.
  • Use jojoba oil to cut your fragrance or essential oils. Will make your fragrance an excellent skin conditioner as well!
  • Aids in the healing of psoriasis and eczema.
Sku: M-232
Wholesale: $199.95 Retail: $399.90